Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] April 4, 2003

Charlotte Brookins-Hudson
General Counsel
Council of the District of Columbia
1350 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Suite 4
Washington, DC 20004

Re:  Conflict of Interest

This responds to your request for an opinion concerning the propriety of a member of the council assigning a member of his staff (who is an attorney) to assist certain constituents who cannot afford legal representation in drafting by-laws and Articles of Incorporation for the creation of an organization which will later seek to do business with the District of Columbia government.

DC Official Code §1-618.01(a) (2001 Edition) provides that “each employee of the District government must at all times maintain a high level of ethical conduct in connection with the performance of official duties, and shall refrain from taking, ordering, or participating in any official action which would adversely affect the confidence of the public in the integrity of the District government”.