Click Here To Visit The Mayor's Office

Office of Campaign Finance



OCF HOME

SERVICES

INFORMATION Administrative Dismissal and Vacated Orders
Calendar of Events
Campaign Finance Guide

Complaints & Final
  Decisions

Educational Brochures
Employee Standards of
  Conduct

Final Audit Analysis
Informal Hearings on
  Delinquent Filers

Interpretative Opinions
Regulations
Reports & Summaries
Request an
  Interpretative Opinion
Request an
  Investigation

ONLINE SERVICE REQUESTS


 



Campaign Finance Guide
Section 12: Honoraria and Outside Income

What is Honoraria and Outside Income?
(DC Official Code § 1-1108.01)

Honoraria is defined as “payment of money or anything of value for an appearance, speech, or article by the public official, except that there shall not be taken into account, for purposes of the Campaign Finance Act, any reimbursement for or payment of actual and necessary travel expenses incurred.” An honorarium is considered received in the year in which the right to receive the honorarium accrues.

Outside income is defined as “any fixed payment at required intervals for services rendered, self-employment, and royalties for any publications.”

Filing of Honoraria and Outside Income Disclosure Statements

The Mayor, each member of the Council of the District of Columbia, and each member of the Board of Education are required to file the Honoraria and Outside Income Disclosure Statement annually, not later than May 15 of every calendar year in which they serve; within 90 days of the end of their service, if the filer ceases to serve prior to May 15 of any year; and within 30 days of any change in any information contained therein.

Honoraria and Outside Income Limits
(DC Official Code § 1-1108.01(a))

The Mayor, the Chairman of the Council, and any member of the Mayor’s or the Chairman’s immediate family, are prohibited from accepting royalties for the works of the Mayor or of the Chairman of the Council that exceed $10,000.00 in the aggregate during any calendar year. A royalty is considered received during the calendar year in which the right to receive the royalty accrues.

The Mayor, the Chairman of the Council, any member of the Council or of the Board of Education, or any member of their immediate family, are prohibited from receiving honoraria exceeding $10,000.00 in any calendar year.

Any royalty or part of a royalty, or any honorarium or part of an honorarium paid to a charitable organization by or on behalf of any of the foregoing public officials shall not be calculated as part of an aggregate total.

Things to Remember

  • Honoraria and Outside Income must be disclosed annually by the Mayor, the Chairman and each member of the Council, and the President and each member of the Board of Education.
  • Honoraria may not exceed $10,000.00 in any calendar year.
  • The Mayor, the Chairman of the Council, and any member of their immediate families, are prohibited from receiving royalties in excess of $10,000.00 during any calendar year for the works of the Mayor or Chairman.